Privacy Policy
Lisa Comfort Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy (together with our terms of use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.lisacomfort.com or lisacomfort.shop you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Lisa Comfort Limited of 319 Essex Road, London, United Kingdom, N1 2BD.

What we do with your information
When you purchase something from our online shop, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us. This includes your name, address, phone number and email address, and having this information allows us to send your purchased goods to you.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:
• Your name
• contact information including email address, address and phone number
• information about your use of our site, including details of your visits, such as pages viewed
and the resources you access
• information provided voluntarily by you, for example, when you register for our newsletter or make a booking
*Please note, we do not store any of our customers’ debit or credit card details

Where we store your information

We store personal information on our database and with select third parties, as outlined below:

Shopify and WordPress
lisacomfort.com is a WordPress website, and our online shop runs on Shopify. When you place an order with us we receive your name, email address, phone number, billing address and shipping address. We DO NOT store any payment details. This information allows us to process your order, ship it out to you, and get in touch with you should there be any problems.

Royal Mail OBA (Online Business Account)

All of our online shop orders are sent out via Royal Mail. In order to print the shipping label, Royal Mail stores your name and shipping address. Having this information in Royal Mail allows us to see when your order was dispatched, and also allows us to track your order.

Gmail
We use Gmail for all our company email. If you contact us on any email address ending in hello@lisacomfort.com, your email address and email content will be stored on Gmail’s servers. When you place an online shop order, we receive a confirmation email to our hello@lisacomfort.com email address. In this email we receive your name, email address, phone number, billing address and shipping address, as well as details of your order.

Mailchimp
Mailchimp is a marketing automation platform, and we use it to send out our marketing emails. When you subscribe to our newsletter, we store your name, address and email address (depending on what you share with us) on Mailchimp.

Paypal and Shopify Payments
We use both Paypal and Shopify Payments as ecommerce payment providers. When you place an order with us we receive your name, email address, phone number, billing address and shipping address via the payment provider you choose. We DO NOT store any payment details.


What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
• Internal record keeping
• We use your information to process and send out your online shop orders
• We send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
• In the future, we may use the information to customise the website according to your interests
• We may use the information to improve our products and services

Security
We have in place all reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online and we are dedicated to keeping this safe. Keeping your data safe is something we are dedicated to. However, the internet is never totally secure and therefore we cannot 100% guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically and sending us such information is entirely at your own risk. If we find there has been an unlawful data breach of lisacomfort.com’s database, or the databases of a third party data processor, we will report it to any relevant authorities within 72 hours, and we will also contact anybody whose data has been affected.

How we use cookies
We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic on this website. Google Analytics has always exclusively used 1st party cookies to ensure reliable tracking and to protect visitor privacy. A cookie is a small file which websites can send to your computer and which helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any personal information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. If we sell any or all of our business, then we may pass your personal information on to the buyer.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small administration fee will be payable.
If you believe that any information we are holding in relation to you is incorrect or incomplete, please let us know as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Lisa Comfort, Lisa Comfort Ltd, 319 Essex Road, London, N1 2BD. Alternatively you may contact us by email, at hello@lisacomfort.com.

Cookie Policy
Information about our use of cookies
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:
-Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

-Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
– Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

– Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Website Acceptable Use Policy
This acceptable use policy sets out the terms between you and us under which you may access our website www.lisacomfort.com (our site). This acceptable use policy applies to all users of, and visitors to, our site.